Privacy Policy

GENERAL

Churchview Estate ("Churchview") has created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate its commitment to privacy. Churchview is bound by the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). Churchview will update this privacy policy as required.

If at any time Churchview is required by law to release information about you or your organisation, Churchview must cooperate fully. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts or practices of Churchview that are directly related to employee records of current or former employees.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY CHURCHVIEW

When you complete a Credit Application for an account with Churchview we collect the following information:

  • Business name, address, telephone and fax numbers
  • Business ABN and Licence number
  • Other relevant business trading information
  • Business owner(s)/Director(s) name, personal address and telephone numbers

When conducting promotions, Churchview typically collects the following personal information:

  • Your name, address, email address and telephone number
  • Your gender and age group
  • Place of purchase of product
  • When you send Churchview an email we temporarily store your email address.

When you visit our winery you may be invited (but not obligated) to sign mailing lists that typically request the following personal information:

  • Name, address, Telephone/Fax/E-mail Address
  • Products enjoyed

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY CHURCHVIEW

We collect the personal information requested on your Credit Application to verify your business details and to manage our business relationship with you which includes:

  • Sending you correspondence in relation to products or services you have acquired or to provide details of future product releases, services and promotions.
  • Notifying you of any changes to our trading terms and conditions.
  • Enabling us to administer your account
  • Enabling us to protect you and ourselves from fraud

The information collected from promotions allows us to contact any winners of such promotions. The information acquired may be collectively (not individually) entered into a database and used for future promotional purposes.

When we receive e-mails, your e-mail, address is temporarily stored so that we may respond to your e-mail. Your e-mail address is not added to any database.

The personal information collected on winery mailing lists is used to inform you of new product releases and promotions.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Churchview does not sell, rent, trade or otherwise supply to third parties any personal information obtained from you unless you consent. We may contract marketing organisations to conduct our various promotions. In the course of conducting the promotions these organisations will collect entries and notify winners on our behalf. The promotional entries are temporarily kept after the completion of the promotion for winner validation purposes. The promotional organisations may enter the personal details recorded on the promotion entries into a database for future promotional purposes.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Churchview has security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of personal information under its control. These security measures include but are not limited to restricted password controlled access, firewalls and employee agreements requiring confidentiality.

CORRECTING & UPDATING YOUR PROFILE

You have the right to access the personal information we store about you. If you find that the information we hold about you is inaccurate then you may contact us to correct it (see contact details below).

CONTACTING US/COMPLAINTS

At your request we will provide you with additional information about the way our organisation manages the personal information it holds. If at any time you receive material that you did not request or do not want to receive such material any more you may contact us at the address detailed below. If you wish to know more about the way we manage personal information or if you think that your privacy has been interfered with due to a breach of our obligations then you can contact us at:

The Privacy Officer
Churchview Estate
8 Gale Rd
Metricup WA 6280
Tel: (08) 9755 7200
Fax: (08) 9755 7300
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

We will have to verify your identity before meeting your requests, which we will process in a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with our response, we will advise you on your options for further proceeding with your complaint.

WARNING Under the Liquor Control Act 1988, it is an offence to sell or supply liquor to a person under the age of 18 years on licensed or regulated premises; or for a person under the age of 18 years to purchase, or attempt to purchase, liquor on licensed or regulated premises.
Producer Licence: 6180088872 Address: 8 Gale Rd Metricup WA 6280. Phone Number: 9755 7200. ABN: 53 479 048 012
WARNING Under the Liquor Control Act 1988, it is an offence:
* to sell or supply liquor to a person under the age of 18 years on licensed or regulated premises; or
* for a person under the age of 18 years to purchase, or attempt to purchase, liquor on licensed
or regulated premises.